2000 King Mountain Hang Gliding
Championships – Official Results

Team Award:

Sportmanship Award:

Driver Award:

RANK Name – OPEN CLASS Rank Name – RECREATION CLASS
1 Steve Rewolinski (Laminar) 1 Jimmy Pricer (Blade)
2 John Woiwode (Airwave K4) 2 Peter Bovingdon (WW XC)
3 Kurt Kiegler (Xtralilte) 3 Albert Branson (Ram Air)
4 Dan Gravage (Ram Air) 4 Bob Stanley (Fusion)
5 Dean Tiegs (ATOS) 5 Joe Brakefield (Fusion)
6 Lisa Verzella (kingposted Laminar) 6 Ernie Camacho (CSX)
7 Paris Williams (Fusion) 7 Mike Branger (Fusion)
8 Zac Majors (Stealth) 8 Doug McClellan (HP AT)
9 Frank Gillette (Fusion) 9 K. C. Benn (Predator)
10 Wayne Lueth (Tecma IXBO) 10 Bill Snyder (XTR)
11 Heiner Beisel (ATOS) 11 Cory Rose (Exxtacy)
12 Shannon Raby (Lightspeed) 12 Nat Wells (Ram Air)
13 Tim Vayda (ATOS) 13 Jeff Shapiro (Ram Air)
14 Kevin Frost (Exxtacy) 14 Calvin Mills (Sensor 610F2)
15 Ken Muscio (Fusion) 15 Vince Endter (Super Sport)
16 Mike Branger (Fusion) 16 Ron Allmon (Xtralite)
17 Claire Packer (Predator) 17 Woody Bateman (WW XC)
18 Leo Jones (Fusion) 18 Blaine Perkins (Ram Air)
19 Dennis Harris (Klassic) 19 Steven Johnson (ATOS)
20 Steve Rathbun (Fusion) 20 Angelo Mantas (Xtralite)
21 Harold Froehling (CSX5) 21 Ron Matous (WW XC)
22 Peter Swanson (Fusion) 22 Scott Thorburn (Ram Air)
23 K. C. Benn (Predator) 23 Larry Roberts (Fusion)
24 Will Lanier (Altair) 24 Lee Minardi (Super Sport)
25 Karl Hallman (WW XC) 25 Scot Trueblood (Lightspeed)
26 Ken Schreck (Ram Air) 26 Dave Corbin (Desire)
27 Dana Broyles (HP AT) 27 Rob Wetherbee (WW XC)
28 Kurt Bainum (Stealth 2) 28 Rose Carter (Super Sport)
29 Gregg Brauch (Laminar) 29 Phil Olson (Kiss)
30 Don Lepinsky (Fusion) 30 Wayne Mayo (Ram Air)
31 Jeff Mazer (Fusion) 31 Gary Robinson (Xtralite)
32 Jeff Gildehaus (Xtralilte) 32 Scot Huber (Laminar ST)
33 Gary Braun (Kiss) 33 Craig Hines (aerial chair)
34 Alan Paylor (WW XC)
35 Joe DeCleur (XTR)
36 Hank Butzel (Super Sport)
37 Kurt Wimberg
38 Paul Eckerson (Xtralite)
39 Mark Mason (PIX 20E)
40 Chris Kastner (Sensor 610F)
41 Scot Huber (Laminar ST)
42 Craig Hines (aerial chair)
43 Mike Davis (crane)